BTCC: Keep up to date with the opening round of the 2021 BTCC season

08 May 21

We're gutted fans and supporters cant attend Thruxton this weekend. We'll keep you updated with all the action on and off track.

Official Race Programme

Download our free 65-page race programme which is packed with previews, interviews, entry list, timetable and much more.

Race Programme

 

Live Timing and Circuit Commentary

Keep up to date with all the action on track as it happens.

Live Timing and Commentary

 

Sunday 9 May

Ginetta Junior Championship - Race 1 Results
1 Tom EDGAR 2 Josh MILLER 3 Seb HOPKINS

 

BTCC - Race 1 Results
1 Josh COOK 2 Tom INGRAM 3 Jake HILL

 

F4 British Championship - Race 2 Resultss
1 James HEDLEY
2 Joel GRANFORS 3 Zak TAYLOR

 

The MINI Challenge Trophy - Race 2 Results
1 Harry NUNN
2 Dominic WHEATLEY
3 Nicky TAYLOR

 

Protyre Motorsport Ginetta GT5 Challenge - Race 2 Results
1 Josh STEED
2 John BENNETT
3 Will ASPIN

 

BTCC - Race 2 Results
1 Honda Civic
2 Dan CAMMISH
3 Jake HILL

 

Porsche Visit Cayman Islands Sprint Challenge - Race 2 Results
1 Theo EDGERTON
2 BARTHOLOMEW
3 Ethan HAWKEY

 

Ginetta Junior Championship - Race 2 Results
1 Callum VOISIN
2 Aston MILLAR
3 Seb HOPKINS

 

BTCC - Race 3 Results
1 Ashley SUTTON
2 Jason PLATO
3 Jake HILL

 

F4 British Championship - Race 3 Results
1 Joseph LOAKE
2 McKenzy CRESSWELL
3 James HEDLEY

 

Saturday 8 May

BTCC Saturday Review

Catch up on all the BTCC and support race action from a wet and windy day at Thruxton.

 

The Mini Challenge Trophy - Qualifying Results
Pole for Alex SOLLEY
2nd Matthew HAMMON
3rd Charlie MANN

 

BTCC - Free Practice 1
1st Ashley SUTTON
2nd Josh COOK
3rd Jake HILL

 

F4 British Championship - Qualifying Results
Pole Matthew REES
2nd Abbi PULLING
3rd McKenzy CRESSWELL

 

Ginetta Junior Championship - Free Practice
1 Seb HOPKINS
2 Callum VOISIN 3 Aston MILLAR

 

Porsche Visit Cayman Islands Sprint Challenge - Qualifying Results
Pole Ian HUMPHRIS
2nd Nigel RICE
3rd Theo EDGERTON

 

BTCC - Free Practice 2
1 Gordon SHEDDEN
2 Ashley SUTTON
3 Daniel ROWBOTTOM

 

Protyre Motorsport Ginetta GT5 Challenge - Qualifying Results
1 Josh STEED
2 Max COATES
3 Magnus KRIKLYWI

 

The Mini Challenge Trophy - Race 1 Results
1 Matthew HAMMOND
2 Dominic WHEATLEY
3 Lewis SAUNDERS

 

BTCC - Qualifying Results
1 Ashley SUTTON
2 Josh COOK
3 Colin TURKINGTON

 

F4 British - Race 1 Result
1 James HEDLEY
2 Joel GRANFORS
3 Matias ZAGAZETA

 

Ginetta Junior Championship - Qualifying Results
1 Aston MILLAR
2 Seb HOPKINS
3 Callum VOISIN

 

Porsche Visit Cayman Islands Sprint Challenge - Race 1 Results
1 Theo EDGERTON
2 Ethan HAWKEY
3 Charles CLARK

 

Protyre Motorsport Ginetta GT5 Challenge - Race 1 Results
1 John BENNETT
2 Will ASPIN
3 David ELLESLEY

The Mini Challenge Trophy - Race 2 Results
1 Harry NUNN
2 Dominic WHEATLEY
3 Josh PORTER